Schedule

  • Schedule

Agenda TransVision Madrid 2018

Ateneo de Madrid, Spain, Europe, World, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe, Multiverse!

OCTOBER 19, FRIDAY MORNING

08:30 – 09:00 Registration for Course on Transhumanism (only in Spanish, special ticket required)
09:00 – 11:00 Spanish Course on Transhumanism: Part 1
Javier Cremades: La moralidad de la inmortalidad y la inmoralidad de la mortalidad
Fernando Enis: Hiperinteligencia y bondad
Felipe Debasa: Nuevos retos sociales de la IV revolución industrial
Sergio Tarrero: Un mundo feliz
Alejandro Sacristan: Ciborgs, humanos amplificados: Homo sapiens 3.0
Jaime del Val: Posthumanismos comparados: Transhumanismo, Posthumanismo crítico y Metahumanismo
Fernando Botella: Pensamiento disruptivo y transhumanidad
Gonzalo Pablo Martín: El cirujano transhumanista
Antonio Miguel Carmona: Singularidad tecnológica y prosperidad económica
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break in the Cacharreria of the Ateneo de Madrid (included)
11:30 – 13:30 Spanish Course on Transhumanism: Part 2
Ana Monsalve / Ruth Spuny: Regeneracion de la consciencia celular
Javier Wrana: Economía, finanzas, longevidad y más allá
Juan Llopis Climent: Athanatos (Inmortal): Un personaje que venció a la muerte
Mario Luna: El Netkaizen como puente hacia la inmortalidad
Andres Grases: Estado actual de la industria de la extensión de la longevidad y del rejuvenecimiento
Adolfo Castilla: Inteligencia artificial e inteligencia colectiva
Rafael Martínez-Cortiña: ¿Votaremos a una inteligencia artificial?
David Romero Castellanos: La filosofía cosmista como base del transhumanismo
13:30 – 14:00 Conclusiones

 

OCTOBER 19, FRIDAY AFTERNOON

14:00 – 16:00 Registration for TransVision Madrid 2018 (day 1)
14:00 – 16:00 Free Lunch around the Ateneo (no prior arrangements, everyone on their own)
16:00 – 16:30 Welcome remarks and history of TransVision: 20 years into the Future
16:30 – 18:00 Artificial Intelligence and Robots
Sophia: Hello, I am a friendly robot!
Ben Goertzel: Artificial Intelligence: Past, present and future
David Wood: The accelerating impact of Artificial Intelligence
18:00 – 18:30 Coffee Break in the Cacharreria of the Ateneo de Madrid (included)
18:30 – 20:30 Longevity, Rejuvenation and Anti-Aging
Aubrey de Grey: Latest news about anti-aging and SENS research
Michael Greve: Accelerating the availability of rejuvenation therapies
Ben Best: Tips for reaching longevity escape velocity
Rodolfo Goya: Rejuvenation by cell reprogramming
20:30 – 21:00 Special Performances
Mago Murphy: Murphy’s (Other) Law and First Robot Magician (Magic)
Aurora Labella: Flamenco dance – 6 performers (Music)
21:15 – 23:00 Cocktail Reception at the Terrace of Hotel Vincci Soho (separate ticket required)

 

OCTOBER 20, SATURDAY MORNING

08:30 – 09:00 Registration for TransVision Madrid 2018 (only for new participants, day 2)
09:00 – 11:00 Policy, Law and Ethics
Antonio Garrigues Walker: Infinity and/or Immortality?
Natasha Vita-More: Transhumanism: What is it?
David Pearce: The biohappiness revolution
Jay Friedenberg: The future of human nature
11:00 – 1130 Videos and Awards
Natasha Vita-More: Humanity+ Blochchain Award
Didier Coeurnelle: International Longevity Film Award
Charlie Kam: Videos of the future and “The Death of Death”
11:30 – 12:00 Coffee Break in the Cacharreria of the Ateneo de Madrid (included)
12:00 – 14:00 Plan B: Cryopreservation
Valerija Pride: Transhumanists, cryonics and world of cryptocurrency
Ramon Risco: Cryonics and cryopreservation
Alba Ramon: Human cryopreservation: How much does it cost?
Paul Spiegel: Cryonics: Better marketing for modern society
14:00 – 15:00 Future Possibilities
Alan Brook: Socioeconomic foundations for ubiquitous Transhumanism
Jordi Sandalinas: Neo-humans in space. Transcending human limits to face interstellar travels

 

OCTOBER 20, SATURDAY AFTERNOON

15:00 – 16:00 Life Extension Foundation Lunch in the Cacharreria of the Ateneo de Madrid
16:00 – 18:00 Plan A: Possibilities with Radical Life Expansion
Joao Pedro de Magalhaes: Aging: The first obstacle to transhumanists
Elena Milova: Pursuing Outreach Opportunities: Lifespan.io’s Experiences in Promoting Healthy Life Extension
Waldemar Ingdahl: Policy challenges in the EU for transhumanism and exponential technologies
David Wood: The coming transhumanist era of sustainable superabundance
Natasha Vita-More: Be informed: Lifelong learning!
18:00 – 18:30 Coffee Break in the Cacharreria of the Ateneo de Madrid (included)
18:30 – 20:30 Humanism, Transhumanism, Posthumanism
Anders Sandberg:
Didier Coeurnelle: A moonshot project for longevity
Philippe van Nedervelde: The State of Virtual / Augmented / Mixed / Extended Reality
20:30 – 21:00 Special Performances
Pablo Perea: Love Room 102 (Theater)
Kike Navas: Quien pudiera estar (Music)
21:15 – 23:30 Cocktail Reception at the Roof Terrace of Vincci Gran Via 66 (separate ticket required)

 

OCTOBER 21, SUNDAY MORNING

08:30 – 09:00 Registration for TransVision Madrid 2018 (only for new participants, day 3)
08:30 – 09:00 Registration for TransVision Madrid 2018 (only for new participants, day 3)
09:00 – 09:30 Welcome and reading of Transhumanist Manifesto
09:30 – 11:30 Transhumanism around the World: Part 1
Argentina (Rodolfo Goya), Belgium (Didier Coeurnelle), Brazil (Boris Petrovic), Bulgaria (Angel Marchev), Cameroon (Alexandre Maurer), Canada (Ben Best), China (Ben Goertzel), Finland (Kimi Karki), France (Marc Roux), Germany (Torsten Nahm), Italy (Alba Ramon), Peru (Jose Cordeiro), Poland (Jakub Palm)
11:30 – 12:00 Coffee Break in the Cacharreria of the Ateneo de Madrid (included)
12:00 – 14:00 Transhumanism around the World: Part 2
Portugal (Luis Anjos), Russia (Stanislav Polozov), Serbia (Boris Petrovic), South Korea (Mira Kwak), Spain (Sergio Tarrero), Sweden (Waldemar Ingdahl), Switzerland (Alexandre Maurer), UK (David Wood), USA (Natasha Vita-More), Venezuela (Jose Cordeiro)
14:00 – 15:00 Summary and Future of Transhumanism around the World

 

OCTOBER 21, SUNDAY AFTERNOON

15:00 – 16:00 Free Lunch around the Ateneo (no prior arrangements, every one on their own)
15:00 – 16:00 Registration for Course on Transhumanism (only in English, special ticket required)
16:00 – 18:00 Course on Transhumanism: Part 1
Sergio Tarrero: Class 1: Brave new world
Carlos Rodiguez Sau: Class 2: Cyberlaw and cybersecurity in the future
Marisol Guzman: Class 3: Bitcoin and blockchain
Boris Petrovic: Class 4: Energy and the future
18:00 – 18:30 Coffee Break in the Cacharreria of the Ateneo de Madrid (included)
18:30 – 20:30 Course on Transhumanism: Part 2
Stanislav Polozov: Class 5: The next technologies
Luis Anjos: Class 6: Consciousness hacking
Angel Marchev: Class 7: Virtual futures
Jose Cordeiro: Class 8: From the Past to the Future
20:30 – 21:00 Conclusions