Schedule

  • Schedule

Agenda TransVision Madrid 2018

Ateneo de Madrid, Spain, Europe, World, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe, Multiverse!

OCTOBER 19, FRIDAY MORNING

08:30 – 09:00 Registration for Course on Transhumanism (only in Spanish, special ticket required)
09:00 – 11:00 Spanish Course on Transhumanism: Part 1
Javier Cremades: La moralidad de la inmortalidad y la inmoralidad de la mortalidad
Fernando Enis: Hiperinteligencia y bondad
Felipe Debasa: Nuevos retos sociales de la IV revolución industrial (PDF)
Sergio Tarrero: Un mundo feliz (PDF)
Alejandro Sacristan: Ciborgs, humanos amplificados: Homo sapiens 3.0 (PDF)
Jaime del Val: Posthumanismos comparados: Transhumanismo, Posthumanismo crítico y Metahumanismo (PDF)
Fernando Botella: Pensamiento disruptivo y transhumanidad (PDF)
Gonzalo Pablo Martín: El cirujano transhumanista (PDF)
Antonio Miguel Carmona: Singularidad tecnológica y prosperidad económica (PDF)
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break in the Cacharreria of the Ateneo de Madrid (included)
11:30 – 13:30 Spanish Course on Transhumanism: Part 2
Ana Monsalve / Ruth Spuny: Regeneracion de la consciencia celular (PDF)
Javier Wrana: Economía, finanzas, longevidad y más allá (PDF)
Juan Llopis Climent: Athanatos (Inmortal): Un personaje que venció a la muerten (Prezi)
Mario Luna: El Netkaizen como puente hacia la inmortalidad (PDF)
Andres Grases: Estado actual de la industria de la extensión de la longevidad y del rejuvenecimiento (PDF)
Adolfo Castilla: Inteligencia artificial e inteligencia colectiva (PDF)
Rafael Martínez-Cortiña: ¿Votaremos a una inteligencia artificial? (PDF)
David Romero Castellanos: La filosofía cosmista como base del transhumanismo (PDF)
13:30 – 14:00 Conclusiones

 

OCTOBER 19, FRIDAY AFTERNOON

14:00 – 16:00 Registration for TransVision Madrid 2018 (day 1)
14:00 – 16:00 Free Lunch around the Ateneo (no prior arrangements, everyone on their own)
16:00 – 16:30 Welcome remarks and history of TransVision: 20 years into the Future
16:30 – 18:00 Artificial Intelligence and Robots
Sophia: Hello, I am a friendly robot!
Ben Goertzel: Artificial Intelligence: Past, present and future
David Wood: The accelerating impact of Artificial Intelligence (PDF)
18:00 – 18:30 Coffee Break in the Cacharreria of the Ateneo de Madrid (included)
18:30 – 20:30 Longevity, Rejuvenation and Anti-Aging
Aubrey de Grey: Latest news about anti-aging and SENS research
Michael Greve: Accelerating the availability of rejuvenation therapies (PDF)
Ben Best: Tips for reaching longevity escape velocity (PDF)
Rodolfo Goya: Rejuvenation by cell reprogramming (PDF)
20:30 – 21:00 Special Performances
Mago Murphy: Murphy’s (Other) Law and First Robot Magician (Magic)
Aurora Labella: Flamenco dance – 6 performers (Music)
21:15 – 23:00 Cocktail Reception at the Terrace of Hotel Vincci Soho (separate ticket required)

 

OCTOBER 20, SATURDAY MORNING

08:30 – 09:00 Registration for TransVision Madrid 2018 (only for new participants, day 2)
09:00 – 11:00 Policy, Law and Ethics
Antonio Garrigues Walker: Infinity and/or Immortality?
Natasha Vita-More: Transhumanism: What is it? (PDF)
David Pearce: The biohappiness revolution (PDF)
Jay Friedenberg: The future of human nature (PDF)
11:00 – 1130 Videos and Awards
Natasha Vita-More: Humanity+ Blochchain Award
Didier Coeurnelle: International Longevity Film Award (PDF)
Charlie Kam: Videos of the future and “The Death of Death”
11:30 – 12:00 Coffee Break in the Cacharreria of the Ateneo de Madrid (included)
12:00 – 14:00 Plan B: Cryopreservation
Ramon Risco: Cryonics and cryopreservation (PDF)
Alba Ramon: Human cryopreservation: How much does it cost? (PDF)
Paul Spiegel: Cryonics: Better marketing for modern society (PDF)
Stanislav Polozov: Kriorus. Expanding the “right to life” (PDF)
14:00 – 15:00 Future Possibilities
Alan Brook: Socioeconomic foundations for ubiquitous Transhumanism (PDF)
Ben Best: Cryonics in Canada

 

OCTOBER 20, SATURDAY AFTERNOON

15:00 – 16:00 Life Extension Foundation Lunch in the Cacharreria of the Ateneo de Madrid
16:00 – 18:00 Plan A: Possibilities with Radical Life Expansion
Joao Pedro de Magalhaes: Aging: The first obstacle to transhumanists (PDF)
Elena Milova: Pursuing Outreach Opportunities: Lifespan.io’s Experiences in Promoting Healthy Life Extension (PDF)
Waldemar Ingdahl: Policy challenges in the EU for transhumanism and exponential technologies (PDF)
David Wood: The coming transhumanist era of sustainable superabundance (PDF)
Natasha Vita-More: Be informed: Lifelong learning! (PDF)
18:00 – 18:30 Coffee Break in the Cacharreria of the Ateneo de Madrid (included)
18:30 – 20:30 Humanism, Transhumanism, Posthumanism
Didier Coeurnelle: A moonshot project for longevity (PDF)
Anders Sandberg: “The exoself: extending our selves through technology” (PDF)
Philippe van Nedervelde: The State of Virtual / Augmented / Mixed / Extended Reality
20:30 – 21:00 Special Performances
Pablo Perea: Love Room 102 (Theater)
Kike Navas: Quien pudiera estar (Music)
21:15 – 23:30 Cocktail Reception at the Roof Terrace of Vincci Gran Via 66 (separate ticket required)

 

OCTOBER 21, SUNDAY MORNING

08:30 – 09:00 Registration for TransVision Madrid 2018 (only for new participants, day 3)
08:30 – 09:00 Registration for TransVision Madrid 2018 (only for new participants, day 3)
09:00 – 09:30 Welcome and reading of Transhumanist Manifesto
09:30 – 11:30 Transhumanism around the World: Part 1
Argentina (Rodolfo Goya), Belgium (Didier Coeurnelle – PDF ), Brazil (Boris Petrovic), Bulgaria (Angel Marchev), Cameroon (Alexandre Maurer – PDF), Canada (Ben Best), China (Ben Goertzel), Finland (Kimi Karki – PDF), France (Marc Roux – PDF), Germany (Torsten Nahm – PDF), Italy (Marco Santini), Peru (Jose Cordeiro), Poland (Jakub Palm), Romania (Anton Kulaga – PDF)
11:30 – 12:00 Coffee Break in the Cacharreria of the Ateneo de Madrid (included)
12:00 – 14:00 Transhumanism around the World: Part 2
Portugal (Luis Anjos), Russia (Stanislav Polozov), Serbia (Boris Petrovic), South Korea (Mira Kwak), Spain (Sergio Tarrero), Sweden (Waldemar Ingdahl – PDF), Switzerland (Alexandre Maurer – PDF), UK (Chris Monteiro – PDF), USA (Natasha Vita-More), Venezuela (Jose Cordeiro)
14:00 – 15:00 Summary and Future of Transhumanism around the World

 

OCTOBER 21, SUNDAY AFTERNOON

15:00 – 16:00 Free Lunch around the Ateneo (no prior arrangements, every one on their own)
15:00 – 16:00 Registration for Course on Transhumanism (only in English, special ticket required)
16:00 – 18:00 Course on Transhumanism: Part 1
Sergio Tarrero: Class 1: Brave new world (PDF)
Carlos Rodiguez Sau: Class 2: Cyberlaw and cybersecurity in the future
João Pedro de Magalhaes: Class 3: The future for SETI (PDF)
Boris Petrovic: Class 4: Energy and the future (PDF)
18:00 – 18:30 Coffee Break in the Cacharreria of the Ateneo de Madrid (included)
18:30 – 20:30 Course on Transhumanism: Part 2
Stanislav Polozov: Class 5: The next technologies
Angel Marchev: Class 6: Virtual futures (PDF)
Anders Sandberg: Class 7: Grand futures: how large is our potential future? (PDF)
Jose Cordeiro: Class 8: From the Past to the Future
Luis Anjos: Class 9: Consciousness hacking (PDF)
20:30 – 21:00 Conclusions